Privacy policy

Updated: December 2022 

Version: 1.1

 

Introduction

 

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes how Quickchannel AB ("Quickchannel", "we", "our" and "us") collects, uses, and shares your personal data when using our website (https://www.quickchannel.com/) (the "Website"), our subscription service for our live and on-demand streaming platform (the "Platform"), our digital channels, when you communicate with us and when you participate in meetings, demos, events and other activities that we arrange.

Personal data means any information that, directly or indirectly, identify you, for example your name or your IP address.

We are committed to your privacy. We take measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and that our use of personal data complies with applicable regulations and laws and our internal procedures and routines.

 

1.     Who is covered by this Privacy Policy?

 

This Privacy Policy covers:

  • Users of our Website, Platform and our digital channels, for example our channels and feeds on social media platforms
  • Contact persons of a business customer, supplier or a partner to us.
  • External persons who contact or otherwise communicate with us and are not covered by the categories above.

The Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your personal data that we carry out on behalf of our customers as a processor when providing our Platform. The customer is the controller of your personal data in connection with the customer's use of our Platform.

 

2.     Who is responsible for the use of your personal data?

 

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible (controller) for the use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This being said, we also work closely together and share personal data with our group companies, including Screen9 AB ("Screen9"). A list of group companies is included in Section 11 below.

Thus, if you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner, Quickchannel and its group companies share your personal data between themselves for certain purposes, including for managing the relationship with the company or organization that you work for. Where Quickchannel and relevant group companies jointly use your personal data, the companies are jointly responsible (joint controller) for the use of your personal data.

In order for it to be clear to you when we and relevant group companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data, we have specifically stated this in relation to each purpose for which your personal data is used, which is described in Section 5 below.

To ensure that your personal data is protected, we have entered into a joint arrangement as required by law with all group companies regarding the use and protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy reflect the essence of our joint arrangement, but if you wish further information on the arrangement, please contact us.

For contact information to us and our group companies, please see Section 11 below. Quickchannel is the common point of contact for questions regarding the use of your personal data where Quickchannel and the relevant group companies are jointly responsible.

 

3.     Which personal data do we collect?

 

We only collect the personal data that we need. We collect and process the following categories of personal data, but which personal data that we collect about you in particular depends on how you interact with us:

  • Identity information. Information that makes it possible to identify you, for example your name.
  • Contact information. Information that makes it possible to contact you, for example your address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • User generated information. Information regarding your activity and use of our Website, and digital channels, for example clicks and visits and your behaviour when using the Website and our digital channels.
  • Profile information. Information regarding your title, and name and address of the company or organisation that you work for.
  • Communication. Contents of communication with us, for example contents in e-mail communication or the responses you provide when participating in a survey.
  • Picture, video and audio material. Information such as your picture or voice that has been photographed or recorded, for example a photograph, or a video or audio recording.
  • Order information. Information about orders for goods and services, for example the product or service, price or fee, delivery date or assignment period.
  • Technical information. Technical information about the device that you use when using or visiting our website and digital channels, for example type of device, version of browser and operating system.

 

4.     From where do we collect personal data?

 

We collect personal data from the following sources:

  • Yourself. When you for example use the Website and other digital channels, contact us or communicate with us, we collect the personal data that you provide to us.
  • Group companies. We collaborate closely with and collect personal data from our group companies, including Screen9, for example to manage the relationship with our customers, suppliers and partners.
  • Partners. We collect personal data about you from partner companies that we collaborate with, for example to carry out an event, webinar or similar activity.
  • Social network platforms. If you visit our channels or feeds on social media, we collect the personal data that you provide to us when using these channels.
  • Publicly available sources. We may collect personal data about you from publicly available sources, for example websites and public records.
  • External persons. We collect personal data about you that external persons provide to us, for example in connection with communication or an event or similar activity.

 

5.     Why do we use your personal data?

 

Below we explain the purposes with our use of personal data and provide examples of processing activities carried out for each purpose. Please note that not all processing activities may apply to you. Which processing activities that you are covered by depend on how you interact with us.

To read more about which categories of personal data, which legal basis that we rely on for the use of your personal data for each purpose and for how long your personal data is stored, please see our detailed information on our use of personal data.

 

Manage the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners

If you are a contact person of a business customer, supplier or a partner to us, we use your personal data to manage the customer or supplier relationship or partnership, for example to register you as a contact person, manage invoices and agreements and to communicate for the same purpose.

We are jointly responsible together with the relevant group companies for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Manage orders of goods and services

To manage orders of goods and services, we use, where necessary, your personal data for this purpose if you are a contact person for the customer or supplier, for example to manage requests for proposals (RFPs), submit and manage orders, and to communicate for the same purpose.

We are jointly responsible together with the relevant group companies for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Follow-up and evaluate the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners

We use, where necessary, personal data about contact persons of customers, suppliers and partners to follow-up and evaluate the customer or supplier relationship or the partnership.

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible for its own use of your personal data for this purpose. However, where Quickchannel and the relevant group company jointly carry out follow-ups and evaluations, the companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Respond to questions and provide customer support

If you contact us, for example by e-mail or phone, with a question, we use the personal data that you share with us to respond to your question and to provide customer support.

If you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner, we are jointly responsible together with the relevant group companies for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Communicate about us, our business, and our services

We use your personal data to communicate about us, our business and our services in various channels, including for marketing and promotional purposes. This includes communicating with you regarding offers from us in various digital channels (for example by e-mail and on social network platforms) and promoting our services, including the Platform, and activities that we carry out, e.g. webinars, contests and surveys. You can at any time unsubscribe from our communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the communication or by contacting us.

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible for its own use of your personal data for this purpose. However, if you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner and where Quickchannel and the relevant group company jointly provide communications, the companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Communication between employees and external persons

We use your personal data, where applicable, in connection with communication, for example by e-mail, between employees and external persons.

If you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner, we are jointly responsible together with the relevant group companies for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Provide newsletter

We use your personal data to provide our newsletter, for example to send out the newsletter and manage your subscription. You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by contacting us.

 

Follow-up and analyse the business

We use your personal data to compile reports on an aggregated level and statistics to follow-up and analyse the business. We do not profile your personal data for this purpose.

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible for its own use of your personal data for this purpose. However, if you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner and where Quickchannel and the relevant group company jointly carry out follows-up and analyses, the companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Document the business

We use your personal data, where necessary, to document the business, for example to manage and store agreements, decision documents, minutes and presentations.

If you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner, we are jointly responsible together with the relevant group companies for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Carry out meetings, webinars and demos

If you participate in meeting, webinar or demo that we arrange, we use your personal data to carry out the meeting or demo.

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible for its own use of your personal data for this purpose. However, if you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner and where Quickchannel and the relevant group companies jointly carry out meetings, webinars and demos, the companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Carry out contests, events and other activities

If you participate in a contest, an event or another activity that we arrange, we use your personal data to carry out the contest, event or activity, for example to register your participation, to communicate with you regarding the activity and, where applicable, publish information regarding the event on our website and in our digital channels.

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible for its own use of your personal data for this purpose. However, if you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner and where Quickchannel and the relevant group companies jointly carry out contests, events and similar activities, the companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Carry out surveys

If you choose to participate in a survey that we carry out, we collect the personal data that you provide in connection with the survey. Your opinions about our business and services are important to us. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the mailing or by contacting customer service.

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible for its own use of your personal data for this purpose. However, if you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner and where Quickchannel and the relevant group companies jointly carry out surveys, the companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Develop and improve the business

We use your personal data when we carry out analysis on an aggregated level to develop and improve the business, our business methods and business strategies. We do not profile your personal data for this purpose.

Quickchannel is, as a starting point, responsible for its own use of your personal data for this purpose. However, if you are a contact person of a customer, supplier or partner and where Quickchannel and the relevant group companies jointly carry out analyses, the companies are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data for this purpose.

 

Follow-up and analyse the use of this Website and our digital channels

It is important for us to understand how this Website and our digital channels are used. We therefore use your personal data for this purpose, for example when we collect and analyse visitor and user statistics on how our website and digital channels are used.

 

Enable functionality on this Website

To enable functionality on this Website, for example to remember your settings, we use where necessary your personal data. This in order to provide you with a better user experience on the website.

 

Ensure technical functionality and security

We use your personal data to ensure necessary technical functionality and security of this websites and our IT systems, for example for security logging, error handling, and backups.

 

Manage and defend legal claims

If needed, we use your personal data to manage and defend legal claims for example in connection with a dispute or court proceeding. For this purpose, we share personal data, when needed, with other recipients, please see next Section 6 below.

 

Fulfill legal obligations

To fulfil our legal obligations, if necessary, we will use your personal data, for example, in order to fulfil accounting or data protection obligations. For this purpose, we may share certain information with other recipients. Please see next Section 6 below for more information.

 

  1. 6. Which recipients do we share personal data with?

Below we describe which recipients that we share your personal data with. Which recipients we share your personal data with depends on how you interact with us. Unless we have stated otherwise below the recipient is responsible (data controller) for its own use of your personal data.

To read more about why and based on which legal bases, we share your personal data with different recipients, please see our detailed information on our use of personal data.

We share personal data with:

 

Group companies

We work closely with our group companies, including Screen9, and consequently we share information with our group companies, for example to manage the customer or supplier relationship or partnership and to manage orders of goods and services.

 

Service providers

To process personal data for the proposes described in this Privacy Policy, we share personal data with service providers that we have engaged. These service providers provide, for example, IT services (e.g. storage), and communication services (which enable us to send you communications). When the service providers process personal data on our behalf, they act as data processors for us, and we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. They must not use your personal data for their own purposes and are contractually and legally obliged to protect your personal data.

 

External persons

When we communicate with external persons, for example via e-mail, we share the personal data that you yourself or employees share with the external person.

 

Social network platforms

To communicate about us, our business and our services in our digital channels and on other websites we share personal data with social network platforms.

When we automatically share personal data with these platforms we are, where applicable, jointly responsible together with the relevant social network or marketing platform for the collection and transfer of your personal data using cookies and similar technologies. We and the relevant platform are, however, independently responsible for the subsequent use of your personal data. We have entered into specific arrangements with the platforms which outline the roles and responsibility of us and the relevant platform in relation to the use of your personal data. You have the right to receive information on the essence of these arrangements. Contact us to obtain this information, please see Section 11 below for contact details. Please see our detailed information on our use of personal data for more information about the social network platforms with whom we are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data.

 

Other recipients

If needed, we share your personal data with other recipients for the following purposes:

  • to manage a merger or sale of the business,
  • to manage and defend legal claims and rights,
  • to fulfil legal obligations,
  • to respond to a request, and
  • to protect and ensure the safety of our staff.

Examples of recipients are external advisors, public authorities, courts, law enforcement, and potential buyers and sellers should we sell the business.

 

7.     Which rights do you have?

 

You have certain right rights in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at the contact details outlined in Section 11 below.

We normally respond to your request within one month following the date we received your request. However, if your request is complicated or if you have submitted several requests, we may need additional time to handle your request. We will in such a case notify you and the reasons of the delay. If we cannot, wholly or in part, comply with your request we will notify you and the reasons for this.

When you submit a request to exercise your rights, we need to confirm your identity to ensure that you are not somebody else than who you claim to be. This to avoid that we for example disclose personal data to an unauthorised person or in error delete personal data. If we do not have sufficient information to confirm your identity, we can request that you provide supplementary information about yourself needed to confirm your identity. We only request such information that is reasonable and necessary to your identity. The time to respond to your requests starts when we have confirmed your identity.  

Below we describe the rights that you have in relation to your personal data. For further information on your rights, please see the website of your supervisory authority. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).

 

Right to access (Article 15 of the GDPR)

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether we handle your personal data and in such a case receive a copy of your personal data together with additional information on our use of your personal data. Please note that the right to a copy of your personal data may not adversely affect the rights of others.

 

Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR)

You have the right to request that we rectify or supplement your personal data if you consider that your personal data is incorrect, incomplete, or misleading.

 

Right to withdraw your consent (Article 7 of the GDPR)

For certain use of your personal data, we rely on your consent. For information on when we rely on your consent for the use of your personal data, please see the information on the purposes for which we collect, use and share your personal data. When we use your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to at any time withdraw your consent. When you have withdrawn your consent, we will not continue to use your personal data based on the consent previously provided.  

 

Right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR)

You have in certain situations the right to request erasure of your personal data ("the right to be forgotten"). Accordingly, the right to erasure is subject to certain conditions. For example, the right to erasure applies if we keep your personal data but no longer the personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, if you withdraw your consent which we rely on for our use of your personal data, or if you object to our use of your personal data and we cannot show a compelling reason to further use your personal data notwithstanding your objection.

There are also several exemptions from the right to erasure, including if we are obligated under law to keep your personal data or if the personal data is needed to exercise, manage, and defend legal claims.

 

Right to object to our use of personal data (Article 21 of the GDPR)

In certain situations, you have the right to object to our use of your personal data. Where we rely on our or another's legitimate interest for the use of your personal data, you have the right to object to the use for reasons which relates to your particular situation. You can see above in relation to each purpose for which we collect, use and share your personal data if we rely on a legitimate interest for the use of your personal data. If we cannot show a compelling reason to continue to use your personal data, we will stop using your personal data for the relevant purpose.

You always have an unconditional right to object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Right to request restriction of your personal data (Article 18 of the GDPR)

In certain situations, you have the right to request restriction of your personal data which means that you can, at least for a certain period, stop us from using your personal data. The right to request restriction of your personal data applies if you consider that the personal data about you is incorrect and during the period that we verify this, if the use of your personal data is unlawful and if you wish that we continue to store your personal data instead of deleting the personal data, and if we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we collected the personal data, but you need the personal data to manage, defend or exercise legal claims and rights.

You also have the right to request restriction of your personal data if you have objected to our use of your personal data and during the period, we verify whether we have a compelling reason to continue to use your personal data.

If the use of your personal data has been restricted, we are normally only allowed to store your personal data and not use them for any other purpose than to manage, defend or exercise legal claims and rights. We can also use your personal data for other purposes if you have given your consent to such use.

 

Right to copy of certain personal data and transfer of the personal data to an external recipient (data portability) (Article 20 of the GDPR)

The right to data portability means that you have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that you yourself has provided to us in a structured commonly used format. Moreover, where it is technically feasible, you also have the right to request that the copy of your personal data is transferred directly to an external recipient.

The right to data portability only applies, however, to personal data that we handle based on your consent (Article 6.1 (b) of the GDPR) or for the performance of an agreement with you (Article 6.1 (a) of the GDPR). Please see our detailed information on our use of personal data for information on which legal bases we rely on for the use of your personal data.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).

 

Automated individual decision-making

We do not carry out any automated individual decision-making which have legal effects or similar significant effects on you.

 

8.     COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

 

We use cookies and other technologies on our website. For more information on our use of cookies and other technologies and how you can adjust your cookie settings on the Website, please see our information on use of cookies and similar technologies.

 

9.     WHERE WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

 

We endeavour to store your personal data within the EU. However, in certain cases we transfer personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA, for example to service providers engaged by us.

To ensure that the personal data is protected, we ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place with the service providers that process your personal data outside the EU/EEA in light of the laws of the receiving country, for example data transfer agreements which include the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries in addition to, if needed, supplementary measures.

For more information on the safeguards that we have taken to protect personal data, please contact us. Please see Section 11 below for contact details.

 

10.  UPDATES TO THIS privacy policy

 

We regularly update this Privacy Policy. This in order to ensure that the Privacy Policy reflects our use of personal data from time to time. As an example, we will update this Privacy Policy if we decide to collect additional categories of personal data or if we intend to use collected personal data for additional purposes.

We will in such case notify you in advance by appropriate means, for example by showing a message on this website or by e-mail. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on this page and the date the Privacy Policy was last updated is stated above.

 

11.  Any questions?

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, our use of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. Please see contact details below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority in your country. In Sweden, the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) (www.imy.se) is the data protection authority.

 

Quickchannel AB

 

Company reg. no.:

556528-6423

Address:

Österlånggatan 43, 111 31 Stockholm, Sweden

Telephone:

+46 (0)8-32 65 47

E-mail:

info@quickchannel.se / Privacy@Quickchannel.com

 

 

Screen9 AB

 

Company reg. no.:

556850-0663

Address:

Rosterigränd 4, 117 61 Stockholm, Sweden

Telephone:

+46 (8) 641 22 30 

E-mail:

privacy@screen9.com

 

Quickchannel Oy

 

Company reg. no.:

3163947-2

Address:

c/o Österlånggatan 43, 111 31 Stockholm, Sweden

Telephone:

+46 (0)8-32 65 47

E-mail:

info@quickchannel.se/ Privacy@Quickchannel.com

 

 

Quickchannel Ltd

 

Company reg. no.:

13057824

Address:

3 Warren Yard, Warren Park, Wolverton Mill, MK12 5NW, United Kingdom

Telephone:

+46 (0)8-32 65 47

E-mail:

info@quickchannel.se/ Privacy@Quickchannel.com

 

 

 

Detailed information on our use of personal data

 

Why and how we use personal data

Please find below detailed information regarding our use of personal data, including the categories of personal data used, the legal basis for the use and for how long the personal data is stored.

 

Purpose

 

 

Personal data

 

 

Legal basis

 

 

Storage period

 

Manage the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose as long as there is an active relationship and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing and defending legal claims. The relationship is active if we have had contact during the last twelve (12) months.

 

Manage orders of goods and services

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing orders of goods and services.

 

 

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose as long as it is necessary to manage the order and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing and defending legal claims.

Follow-up and evaluate the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of follow-up on and evaluating our relationships with our customers, suppliers and partners.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose for a period of 27 months calculated from the date of collection. Statistics and reports on an aggregated level which do not include any personal data are stored until further notice or until deleted.

 

Respond to questions and provide customer service

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information.

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of responding to questions and providing customer service.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose for a period of 12 months calculated from the date of the last communication in the same conversation or matter. Personal data published in digital channels, for example in our social media feeds is, as a starting point, retained until further notice.

 

Communicate about us, our business, and our services

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of communicating about us, our business, and our services.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose as long as there is an active relationship and for a period of twelve (12) months following the date of the last communication.

 

If we do not have any relationship with you, your personal data is stored for this purpose for a period of twelve (12) months following the date of the last communication.

 

Personal data published in digital channels, for example in our social media feeds is, as a starting point, retained until further notice.

 

Communication between employees and external persons

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of our employees and external persons communicating.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose for a period of twelve (12) months calculated from the date of the last communication in the same conversation or matter and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing and defending legal claims. Personal data published in digital channels, for example in our social media feeds is, as a starting point, retained until further notice.

 

Provide newsletter

 

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of providing our newsletter to you when you have registered for the newsletter.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose until further notice or until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Follow-up and analyse the business

 

·       Identity information

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of follow-up on and analysing the business.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose for a period of 27 months calculated from the date of collection.

 

Statistics and reports on an aggregated level which do not include any personal data are stored until further notice or until deleted.

 

Document the business

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of documenting the business.

 

 

Personal data is, as a starting point, stored until further notice for this purpose.

Carry out meetings, webinars and demos

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of carrying out the meeting, webinar or demo.

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose during the time of the meeting, webinar or demo is carried out and for a period of twelve (12) months following the date of the last communication to satisfy our legitimate interest to communicate with you regarding us, our business and our services.

 

Carry out contests, events and other activities

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of carrying out the contest, event, or the activity in question.

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose during the time the activity is carried out and for a period of 13 months calculated from the date of the activity to satisfy our legitimate interest of follow-up on the participation, evaluate the activity and for planning potential future activities. Thereafter the personal data will be anonymised.

 

Statistics and reports on an aggregated level which do not include any personal data are stored until further notice or until deleted.

 

Carry out surveys

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of carrying out surveys for the purpose of collecting your opinions about our business and our services.

 

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose during the period the survey is carried out and for a period of three (3) months thereafter to compile the responses in a report. Thereafter the personal data will be anonymised. Statistics and reports on an aggregated level which do not include any personal data are stored until further notice or until deleted.

 

Develop and improve the business

 

·       Identity information

·       Profile information

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of developing and improving the business.

 

 

Personal data is stored for this purpose for a period of 27 months from the date of collection.

 

Statistics and reports on an aggregated level which do not include any personal data are stored until further notice or until deleted.

 

Follow-up and analyse the use of this Website and our digital channels

 

·       Identity information

·       Technical information

·       User generated information

 

 

Consent. The processing is carried out based on the consent that you provide when accepting our use of cookies and similar technologies for the same purpose.

 

 

For information on how long your personal data is stored for this purpose, please see our information on our use of cookies and similar technologies. Statistics and reports on an aggregated level which do not include any personal data are stored until further notice or until deleted.

 

Enable functionality on this Website

 

·       Technical information

 

 

Consent. The processing is carried out based on the consent that you provide when accepting our use of cookies and similar technologies for the same purpose.

 

 

For information on how long your personal data is stored for this purpose, please see our information on our use of cookies and similar technologies. Statistics and reports on an aggregated level which do not include any personal data are stored until further notice or until deleted.

 

Ensure technical functionality and security

 

·       Relevant categories of personal data

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of ensuring technical functionality and security of this website and our IT systems.

 

 

Personal data is stored for the same period as stated in relation to each relevant purpose of the processing. Personal data in logs is retained in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of troubleshooting and incident management for a period of 13 months from the date and time of the log entry. Personal data in backups are stored for a period of 13 months from the date of the backup.

 

Manage and defend legal claims

 

 

·       Only the categories of personal data needed for managing and defending a legal claim in the individual case

 

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing and defending legal claims.

 

 

Personal data is stored for the period required in order for us to manage and defend the legal claim in the individual case.

Fulfill legal obligations

 

·       Only the categories of personal data are necessary for fulfilling the relevant legal obligation.

 

 

Fulfil legal obligation. The processing is necessary in order to fulfil legal obligations that we are subject to.

 

 

Personal data is stored for such period that is necessary in order for us to fulfil each legal obligation that we are subject to and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing and defending legal claims and for the period necessary to manage such a claim.

 

 

 

Why and with whom we share personal data

Please find below detailed information regarding which categories of personal data we share with other recipients and the legal basis for the transfer.

 

Recipient

 

 

Purpose

 

 

Personal data

 

Legal basis

 

Group companies

 

 

Manage the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners.

 

 

Manage orders of goods and services

 

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing orders of goods and services.

 

 

Follow-up and evaluate the relationship with customers, suppliers and partners

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of follow-up on and evaluating our relationships with our customers, suppliers and partners.

 

 

Respond to questions and provide customer service

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Order information.

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of responding to questions and providing customer service.

 

 

Communicate about us, our business, and our services

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of communicating about us, our business, and our services.

 

 

Communication between employees and external persons

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of our employees and external persons communicating.

 

 

Follow-up and analyse the business

 

 

·       Identity information

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of follow-up on and analysing the business.

 

 

Document the business

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of documenting the business.

 

 

Carry out meetings, webinars and demos

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of carrying out the meeting, webinar or demo.

 

 

Carry out contests, events and other activities

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of carrying out the contest, event, or the activity in question.

 

 

Carry out surveys

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of carrying out surveys for the purpose of collecting your opinions about our business and our services.

 

 

Develop and improve the business

 

 

·       Identity information

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of developing and improving the business.

 

External persons

 

 

Communication between employees and external persons

 

 

·       Communication

·       Contact information

·       Identity information

·       Picture, video and audio material

·       Profile information

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of our employees and external persons communicating.

Social network platforms

 

 

Communicate about us, our business, and our services

 

 

·       Identity information

·       Profile information

·       Technical information

·       User generated information

 

Consent. The processing is carried out based on the consent that you provide when accepting our use of cookies and similar technologies for the same purpose.

 

 

Other recipients

 

Purpose

 

Personal data

Legal basis

Manage a merger or sale of the business

 

 

Only the personal data that is necessary for this purpose is shared with the recipient.

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order for us to satisfy our and the buyer's legitimate interest of completing the sale or merger.

 

Manage and defend legal claims

 

 

Only the personal data that is necessary for this purpose is shared with the recipient.

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order for us to satisfy our legitimate interest of managing and defending legal claims.

 

Fulfil legal obligations

 

 

Only the personal data that is necessary for this purpose is shared with the recipient.

 

Fulfilling a legal obligation. The processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Respond to a request

 

 

Only the personal data that is necessary for this purpose is shared with the recipient.

 

Legitimate interest or to fulfil a legal obligation. To the extent that we are obligated to respond to a request, personal data is used to fulfil this legal obligation. Otherwise, the processing is based on a balance of interests where the processing is necessary in order to satisfy our and the requester's legitimate interest in responding to the request.

 

Protect and ensure the safety of our staff

 

 

Only the personal data that is necessary for this purpose, for example to notify an incident to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to satisfy our legitimate interest of protecting and ensuring the security of our staff.

 

 

Social network platforms that we are jointly responsible with

We are jointly responsible for the use of your personal data with the following social network platforms that we share your personal data with.

 

Recipient

 

 

Information

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company

70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, D02R296, Ireland

 

Information regarding LinkedIn Ireland's use of your personal data including their legal basis and the ways that you can exercise your rights against LinkedIn Ireland can be found in their Privacy Policy available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

We and LinkedIn Ireland have entered into a joint controller addendum to determine the respective responsibilities in relation to the use of your personal data for which we and LinkedIn Ireland are jointly responsible, please see
https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum